Privacy

Careerleaf Inc. (“Careerleaf”) operating the careerleaf.com website (the “Website”) is committed to protecting your privacy. Please take a moment to read and learn more about our privacy policy. By visiting the Website, submitting information or using any of our services (the “Services”), and/or creating an account to use the Services (a “Careerleaf Account”), you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy.

What is Covered in This Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy covers Careerleaf’s treatment of personally identifiable information (together with “Submitted Information” (as defined below), “Personal Information”) that Careerleaf gathers when you access and use the Services, as well as non-personally identifiable information (“Non-PII”), which is also referred to as aggregate and anonymous data, or is information that would not, in and of itself, identify you. Please note that what one may initially consider to be Non-PII may, in some contexts, such as in respect of small geographic locations or communities, result in such information being attributable to you or allowing you to be identified because of the context. Please consider this when providing information.

This Privacy Policy also covers Careerleaf ‘s treatment of any Personal Information and Non-PII that Careerleaf ‘s business partners share with Careerleaf. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Careerleaf does not own or control, or to individuals that Careerleaf does not employ or manage.

What Personal Information is Collected by Careerleaf?

The types of Personal Information collected may include your full name, website URL, e-mail address, blog or other personal website URL, your nickname or screenname, password and any other information that would allow Careerleaf to identify you or contact you if needed.

In addition to the Personal Information mentioned above, we may ask you to provide certain other information such as general demographic information, including age, gender, address, ZIP or postal code, preferences, and interests.  We may receive and store any information you enter on the Website or provide to us in any other way.

Information from Social Networking Websites

By registering for a Careerleaf Account, you may have the option to sign in using third party social networking websites (collectively, the “Social Networks”), such as Facebook.  If you choose to sign in through these Social Networks, we use the information you have already provided to such Social Networks in registering for an account with such Social Networks and which you have allowed such Social Networks to share with Careerleaf, including, but not limited to, your first name, your user profile picture, your friends and contacts list, pages your gender, and the networks to which you belong (collectively, your “Submitted Information”).

You expressly authorize us to collect and use your Submitted Information in connection with your use of the Services. You further acknowledge and agree that Careerleaf may, but is not obligated to, maintain copies of your Submitted Information for as long as you maintain your Careerleaf Account (and for a reasonable period thereafter), or delete any or all Submitted Information, at our sole discretion.

We advise you to carefully read the terms of use and privacy policies of Social Networks (collectively, the “SNW Policies”).  It is your responsibility to read and accept the respective SNW Policies prior to signing into your Careerleaf Account through such Social Networks.

How is Personal Information Used?

Our primary objective in collecting your Personal information is to provide services that are of the greatest interest and use to you. In addition, we use your Personal Information collected for the following purposes: (i) for registration and sign-in; (ii) to manage your account; (iii) to communicate with you including, without limitation, in respect of publishing your Content; (iv) to send and receive messages, instant messages and other communications; (v) to measure interest in and improve our Services; (vi) to provide you with information and offers from us or third parties that we believe you may find useful or interesting, including marketing or promotional materials, advertisements, coupons and other information on services and products offered by us or third parties; (vii) to resolve disputes troubleshoot problems; and (viii) to monitor the Services and to enforce the Terms of User. In addition, the Personal Information allows us to develop and customize the Services and to better understand what products and services you would like.

Information Collected Automatically | Non-PII

We may receive and store certain types of non-PII whenever you interact with the Services.  Careerleaf may choose to automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, cookie information, and the page you requested.

Careerleaf uses “cookies” to collect non-personal data and information.  Cookies are small text files a website uses to recognize repeat users, and is typically placed on your hard disk by a web page server.  Cookies contain information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.   The way cookies function is by assigning a number to the user that has no meaning outside of the assigning website.

You should be aware that Careerleaf cannot control the use of cookies (or the resulting information) by Careerleaf ‘s third-party partners or advertisers.  You have the ability to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of the Services that depend on cookies.

Sharing of Personal Information

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, your personal information will be used only by Careerleaf and its controlled subsidiaries and affiliates, and will not be disclosed to any other third party without your consent.  

Careerleaf occasionally hires other companies to provide limited administrative and communication services on our behalf, such as hosting websites, the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, or performing statistical analysis of the Services. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only such Personal Information as necessary for them to deliver the service. Those companies are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose.  You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information for the above purposes.

In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets.  In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the business assets that are transferred.  Moreover, if Careerleaf, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party.  You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Careerleaf may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Careerleaf may access and/or disclose Personal Information about you or your account without your prior consent if Careerleaf has a good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (i) comply with legal process or other legal requirements of any governmental authority; (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of Careerleaf (including the enforcement of our agreements); (iii) enforce the Terms of Use, which can be accessed at careerleaf.com/terms; (v) operate or conduct maintenance and repair of the Services or equipment as authorized by law; or (vi) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Careerleaf Services or members of the public.

Security and Protection of Personal Information

We maintain reasonable standards of security and confidentiality and store Personal Information collected in a database. However, while we employ reasonable standards of security, no security system is impenetrable. For most internet sites, it is possible that third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions you submit.  As such, Careerleaf cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to Careerleaf over the internet.  We recommend that you do not disclose your password or confirmation number (as applicable) to anyone.

E-mail Communications

Upon registration for events and/or services provided by Careerleaf, we may send you daily or weekly e-mails.  If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please notify us via our Contact page under the heading “Unsubscribe” and include sufficient information for us to identify your account, including your name, email address and the specifics of your request. However, even if you unsubscribe to cease receiving such e-mails, Careerleaf may still contact you via e-mail for administrative or informational purposes, including messages regarding the administration of your Careerleaf Account and/or any services or events to which you have registered.

Advertisements Displayed by Third Parties

Careerleaf may allow third-party ad serving companies, including ad networks, to display advertisements on the Services.  Ad serving companies may place a persistent cookie on your computer in order to recognize your computer each time they display an online advertisement to you, and as such, they may be able to compile information over time about whether you reviewed or clicked on advertisements they display.  These companies may use this information to display targeted advertisements and may associate this information with your subsequent visits, purchases or other activities on participating advertisers’ websites.  Careerleaf has no access to or control over cookies of these links to other websites and organizations, nor does Careerleaf have control over or access to cookies by Careerleaf’s third-party partners or advertisers.  This Privacy Policy does not cover any use of Personal Information that a third-party advertiser or ad server may collect from you.

Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, Careerleaf does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Services. If you are under 13, please do NOT send any information about yourself to us (such as your name, address, telephone number, or email address.) No one under age 13 is allowed to provide any Personal Information to or on Careerleaf. In the event that we learn that we have Collected Personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that Personal Information promptly. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us via our Contact page under the heading “Legal”.

Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

The Canadian government has enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). PIPEDA outlines the way personal information may be used in Canada, and we fully adhere to it. You may at any time contact us regarding our use of your Personal Information via our Contact page under the heading “Privacy” or at the mailing address set forth on the Contact page. You may contact us to provide you with more information in respect of our Privacy Policy and privacy practices, or to provide you with an opportunity to review your Personal Information currently held by us and to request an amendment to the Personal Information to correct any inaccuracies you determine are contained in such Personal Information holdings. Where you demonstrate the inaccuracy or incompleteness of your Personal Information held by us, we will correct or update the information as required. Please note that before we are able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request. You are also entitled to request information as to the type of Personal Information we have collected from you, how we have used your Personal Information in the past and how we may use it in the future, and whether or not we have disclosed your Personal Information to any third parties (and, if so, to whom).

There may be circumstances where we are unable to provide access to your Personal Information. We may deny access for legally permissible reasons, such as situations where the information contains references to other individuals and is not reasonably severable, or where it cannot be disclosed for legal, security or other commercial proprietary reasons. We will advise you of any reason for denying an access request.

California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties for direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties with whom it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this Privacy Policy, please submit a written request to the address at the mailing address set forth on the Contact page.

Questions or Comments Regarding this Privacy Policy

Careerleaf welcomes any questions or comments you may have regarding this Privacy Policy or if you do not understand any information about how we collect, maintain, use, or share your Personal Information.  Any such questions or comments should be submitted via our Contact page under the heading “Privacy”.  We will make every effort to resolve or answer your concern.

Modifications of this Privacy Policy

CAREERLEAF MAY MODIFY THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, IN CAREERLEAF’S SOLE DISCRETION, AND SUCH MODIFICATION SHALL BE EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY UPON EITHER POSTING OF THE MODIFIED PRIVACY POLICY ON THE WEBSITE OR NOTIFYING YOU. YOU AGREE TO REVIEW THIS PRIVACY POLICY PERIODICALLY TO ENSURE THAT YOU ARE AWARE OF ANY MODIFICATIONS. YOUR CONTINUED ACCESS OR USE OF THE SERVICES SHALL BE DEEMED YOUR CONCLUSIVE ACCEPTANCE OF THE MODIFIED PRIVACY POLICY.

Effective Date of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of August 3rd, 2012.